Archive for the New Music Category

What I’m listening to: Wale

Posted in New Music on August 8, 2009 by soicalcritic

wale

I downloaded ‘Chllin’ a lifetime ago but I’m glad that it’s getting spins and that the video is getting it’s shine time. Click the link to watch the video. And flollow Wale on Twitter @wale. I am.

Been gone for a minute…

Posted in New Music on August 8, 2009 by soicalcritic

ye_riri_jay-1

What it is?! Let me start this off with a classic track.

Jay Z ft Rihanna and Kanye West — RUN THIS TOWN

The track got taken off of Zshare. Beggars can not be choosers you know. The above flick was snatched from Necole Bitchie and click over to her blog to see more flicks.

It feels good to be back.

NEW VIDEO: Keri’s ‘Knock You Down’

Posted in New Music, Video on March 30, 2009 by soicalcritic

OMG! you listened to that bitch?!” — Kanye West

I promise I didn’t know what to expect from Ms.Keri because it seems that it took forever for her to make something of her own. I mean she was featured of a song or two, still penning songs for others and in everybody’s damn video. So when I would check Crunk+Disorderly and see flicks of her I was like, who the duck is she?

But I do like the video and the song itself. I’m not gonna front, I would have never thought to do a track with Kanye and Ne-yo, but it’s a hot one.

Kudos Keri, I dig it.

NEW MUSIC: ASHANTI, CASSIE

Posted in New Music on March 13, 2009 by soicalcritic

Ashanti

******THE WORLD—ASHANTI

Ashanti finally got it right! I would never thought these words would come out of my mouth, but I dig her newest track. The production is sick, I love how the beats changed for the regions, I do believe chicha channeled her inner Sasha for this track. I’m guessing she’s putting something frierce of Nelly because she’s still boasting about her ‘Good, Good”.

cassie

****MUST BE LOVE—CASSIE FT/ DIDDY

I can’t believe that I’ve made two post about Diddy. I but be ill. The track isn’t good and I have to disagree with Kid Legend, the “shorties” will not be eating this shit (in a bad way) up.

[Source]

NEW MUSIC round up (The Dream,Keri Hilson,Yound Dro)

Posted in New Music on March 11, 2009 by soicalcritic

What you said??? Not to me!!!! You ain't no DiVA!First up, The Dream.

*****HATER–THE DREAM

That part when he was talking to Oprah was suppose to be funny I think. But the song is dope, nice production. Is he taking cheap shots at someone???

Next is Ms.Keri herself.

****MAKE LOVE–KERI HILSON

This is very different from “Turn Me On”. From the first listen, I don’t like it but it might grow on me.

And last but not lest, Young Dro.

*****CLEAN WITH IT–YOUNG DRO

Can I just say this right quick, he is ugly as fuck. But I’m in lovewith the production on this song. I could get with the track minus Young Dro alone. Kudos to 2 Band Geeks for that. I dig the track.

Nice post Kid Legend over at On Smash!

NEW MUSIC:K.Sparks

Posted in New Music on March 9, 2009 by soicalcritic

WTF is he looking at?????It’s Monday so you already know.

******EVERYBODY HAS A SERIES–K.SPARKS

“Verbally I’m like the Kelly tape/I piss you off”

Do I really have to grade this one?

Keri Hilson’s death wish

Posted in New Music, When Science goes wrong on March 5, 2009 by soicalcritic

keri hilson

Yesterday at work my friendenemy told me about this remix. Now, the world is that Keri has called out Ciara and Beyonce. So I just listened to it and if I can’t believe she did that! I don’t like this RnB chart bully Keri is trying to portray but I can’t lie, after Igot over the inital shock, I laughed. But I’ve also heard that she wasn’t in fact talking about Beyonce but Nicole from the Pussycat Dolls. For the sake of her singing career, I hope Nicole was the victim because Beyonce is like Oprah: Untouchable. But was shall see how this unfolds.

****TURNIN ME ON(REMIX)–KERI HILSON FT/ T.PAIN AND LIL WAYNE

So, what do you think?